Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

The Bertinet Kitchen are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it

2. Vistors to our website

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes your name, address, email and telephone number, which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request our goods and services;

2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see Cookies section below); and

2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.1.5 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type,to better understand how to developer our website to better serve customers. This does not identify you as an individual.

2.1.6 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3. How we use cookies

3.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. They allow you to carry out tasks such as adding products to your shopping basket, making purchases and logging into  your account to see your orders. When you browse our Site we also use Cookies to log statistical information that lets us improve the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

2.2 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

3.2.1 provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

3.2.2 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

3.2.3 improve our Site and services;

3.2.4 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

3.2.5 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these.

4). Information we collect from customers

4.1 We will collect details such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you order goods or services from us  via our Site. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations.

4.2 In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered.

4.3 We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us, for internal record keeping and as is required for accounting purposes under national law.

5. Legal Basis for processing your personal data

5.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

5.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

5.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;

5.1.3 where necessary to protect your vital interests; and

5.1.4 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

6. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

6.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

6.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

61.2 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

6.1.3 HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

6.1.4 third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

6.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

7. Data Security

7.1 Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

7.3 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

8. Controlling your personal data

8.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

8.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@thebertinetkitchen.com. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

8.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

8.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

8.3.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;

8.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format.

8.3.4 restrict the use of your personal data.

8.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

8.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Protection Officer at info@thebertinetkitchen.com specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

9. Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at info@bertinet.com

10. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

11. Marketing

11.1 IWhere you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events, which we think may be of interest.

11.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

11.2.1 clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

11.2.2 email us at info@thebertinetkitchen.com or call us on +44 (0)1225 445531 providing us with your name and contact details.

11.3 Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data 10 years from when you last interacted with us.

11.4 We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent.

12. Cookies used on this website

A list of cookies used on this website can be found here

13. Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact us via email at info@thebertinetkitchen.com. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Last updated: 23th June 2018.